Staff

Senior Leadership Team  
Doreen MacKinnon Head Teacher
Alan McKinney Deputy HT
Lesley Muir Deputy HT
Duncan McBride Deputy HT (Acting)
John Schmidt Deputy HT (Acting) New School Project
   
Integrated Support Team  
Duncan McBride PS Leader Hermiston S4-S6
Maggie Grieve PS Leader (Acting) Hermiston S1-S3)
Louise Paterson PS Leader Lennox
Donna Jordan PS Leader Kinleith
Amanda Barton SfL Leader
   
Expressive Arts  
Claire Mulvey CL Expressive Arts (Drama)
Sarah McGivin Drama
Pamela Richardson Art & Design
Kate Steel Art & Design
Hannah Deans Art & Design (Maternity Leave)
Gillian McClay Art & Design
Deirdre Martin Music
Jo Onions Music
   
Science  
Irene Somerville CL Science (Physics)
Lisa Gray Physics
Mary Dobbie Biology
Geraldine Johnson Biology
Rachel Roberts Biology
Jan Peaston Biology
Findlay Haddow Chemistry
Michael Varney Chemistry
Eilidh Beattie Chemistry (Probationer)
   
Technologies  
John Schmidt CL Technologies (Bus. Education)
Val Matthewson Business Education
Claire Cooper Business Education
Sabina Park Computing
Jim Duchart Computing
Mike Christie Design Technologies
Michael Tough Design Technologies
   
English  
Julie Morrison Acting CL English & Literacy
Kristy Dale CL English & Literacy
Carol Farrelly English
Maggie Grieve English
Hockaday, Sharon English
Zach Butlin English
Aoife Burke English (Probationer)
   
Modern Languages  
Catherine Mackenzie CL Modern Languages
Janice Clunie Modern Languages
Mhairi Ferguson Modern Languages
Leila Okasha Modern Languages
Gillian Godfree Modern Languages
   
Social Subjects  
David Toal CL Social Subjects
Charlie Wilson Geography
Hannah Robertson Geography (Maternity Leave)
Kirsten Black Geography (Probationer)
Martin Harley History
David Main History
Kerry Ellis Modern Studies
Lianne Rae Modern Studies
Derek Duncan RME
   
Mathematics  
Kirsty Dower CL Maths & Numeracy
Stephen Shepherd Maths
Annette Duffin Maths
Ben Garnham Maths
Sabina Park Maths
Wallace, Amy Maths
   
Health and Well-being  
Michael McGregor CL H&WB (PE)
Amanda Stuart Health & Food Technology
Lesley Helm Health & Food Technology
John Murray Health & Food Technology
David Wallace PE
Rosina Barton PE (Probationer)
Andrew Lawler PE (Probationer)
   
Music Instructors  
Craig Lang Music Instructor
Amanda Booth Music Instructor
Sarah Cunningham Music Instructor
Ryan Linfoot Music Instructor
Kirsteen Miller Music Instructor
Fiona Shelfer Music Instructor
Flic Sim Music Instructor
Sarah Storrar Music Instructor
   
Support Staff  
Michael Brunton Business Manager
Molly Mellis Administration Officer
Eleanor McCaig Senior Support Assistant
Shiona Bogle Clerical Assistant
Gail Riddell Clerical Assistant
Jan Bain School Support Assistant
Hilary Dickie School Support Assistant
Gill Marriott Librarian
Martin Bleck ICT Technician
Esther Cumming Science Technician
Sarah Bangham Workshop Technician
Dara Burns Pupil Support Officer
Susan Tait Pupil Support Assistant (Welfare)
Charles Ingham Pupil Support Assistant
Samantha Murray Pupil Support Assistant
Liz Owens Pupil Support Assistant
Jane Reid Pupil Support Assistant
Susan Taylor Pupil Support Assistant
Elaine Wernsing Pupil Support Assistant
   
Active Schools Coordinator  
Johnathan Wallace  
   
Facilities Assistants  
Gunning, Paul Senior Facilities Assistant
Richardson, Derek Facilities Assistant
Stephen Jackson Facilities Assistant
Liam Doran Facilities Assistant